Introduction

Kintore Golf Club, situated in the Royal Burgh of Kintore, was formed in 1911 playing over a 9 hole layout to the north of the River Don. Course View In the early 1990s the course was extended to 18 holes and now covers a large area of ground from the Don basin, overlooked by the clubhouse, to mature woodland at the far perimeter, giving an interesting contrast between the ‘old and new nines’.

The original 9 hole course remained largely unchanged other than minor alterations to tees and greens until 1991. The new holes contrast with, and complement, the original layout, being constructed on the northern side of the hill on the site of a former croft. Since the opening of the 18 holes there has been a continuous programme of improvement with new greens, tees and bunkers being constructed.

Although not as long as some – measuring 6126 yards from the medal tees – the course means the golfer cannot afford to be overconfident. The course is a mixture of hilly parkland, and holes lined by trees and criss-crossed by burns, producing some very interesting and tricky holes.

The golfer will enjoy spectacular views over the River Don, stretching away to Bennachie and the Grampian range of hills to the north and south.

Scorecard

HoleMedal YardsYellow YardsParStroke IndexLGU YardsParStroke Index
1Waterside22620839226418
2The Dyke46945351542155
3Balbithan40739743331411
4The Lang Stracht48147651137043
5Woodside4513864138641
6The Neuk175169316169310
7Burnside37326745267412
8Cotter House36131941331949
9Roon the Bend4253444734448
Out3368301936283336
10Wee Niblick140130317130314
11The Copse5425055242052
12Lone Pine330277414277413
13Tuach1941813614436
14Mither Tap3773564431444
15The Quarry335284412296416
16Kopje3833484834847
17The Brig150133318129317
18Don View307305410305415
In2758251934236334
Total6126553870519670